Skip to main content
Killer Usage Stats and Info

The LichBeta

The Lich
The Lich was added on 3 June 2024 as part of the Dungeons & Dragons DLC alongside Aestri Yazar. They are an original character.
Biography
Few dare speak The Lich's true name, for fear that he may hear—or worse.

His personal perks, Weave Attunement, Languid Touch, and Dark Arrogance allow him to exploit used items, exhaust those who disturb the crows, and increase vault speed.

The Whispered One. Lord of the Rotted Tower. The Master of Secrets. Few dare speak his true name, for fear that he may hear—or worse. Even as a young wizard, Vecna’s command of magic was matched by none. While others spent decades committing to and perfecting one school of magic, he effortlessly mastered each one of them. After his mother’s execution for witchcraft, his focus became obsession as he pored the most of his study into the darkest school of magic—necromancy, the magic of life and death. As his power grew, so did his ambition. Over the centuries, he shed his mortal shell and ascended to lichdom. His power gave rise to a great empire, ruled over from his Rotted Tower. His thirst for dark knowledge to fill his Book of Vile Darkness led him to many realms and planes. But it was in his own realm one of his servants found something—a spell, perhaps, torn from an ancient tome—written in a language he had never seen. From it he could sense an incredible dark energy. Without any document of the language, he had to spend months painstakingly analyzing its syntax, its phonetics, its form. He documented every stroke of every letter, scrutinizing and theorizing on their meanings, in a massive book hidden in his chambers. When his lieutenants came to him with problems in their domain, Vecna told them to deal with it themselves. He had more important matters to attend to. Countless nights were spent memorizing the strange script, attempting to make it make sense. Only occasionally would he leave his keep to investigate rumors of people who had disappeared without a trace in the night. At these scenes, he could sense the same foreign magic that emanated from the torn page. He was convinced that whatever was killing these people had also written this strange script. He was confounded, which made him furious. The scenes, few and far between, had no pattern, no common motive. No sign of struggle, no body, and only a lingering hum of dark energy. To what end did they need these bodies? One dark night, he had a breakthrough: a word he had been interpreting as “dying” made more sense as “disappearing.” Perhaps these people were not being killed at all: perhaps they were being taken alive. He applied this substitution through his notes and everything seemed to fall into place. He copied what he had learned to a fresh piece of parchment, written phonetically. He began to speak the words aloud and the room darkened. It filled with a creeping black fog. He felt himself displacing, going somewhere else. Vecna resisted, incanting memorized spells, holding the fog at bay. But as he gazed into the darkness, he felt that alluring energy from it; a despair, an evil he could scarcely imagine. A sick curiosity overcoming him, he dropped his concentration, and let the fog take him. Whatever it was, wherever it was, he understood that the only way to harness it was to submit to it. He knew, in his cold, unbeating heart, that its dark secrets would one day be his.
Pick Rate By Patch
Kill Rate By Patch
Most Used PerksSince 8.0.0*
#PerkUsage RateKill Rate
Weave AttunementWeave Attunement32.82%72.19%
Scourge Hook: Pain ResonanceScourge Hook: Pain Resonance31.09%71.45%
Pop Goes the WeaselPop Goes the Weasel18.4%72.1%
Franklin's DemiseFranklin's Demise18.34%75.48%
NoneNone16.4%61.38%
BamboozleBamboozle16.29%71.09%
SurgeSurge15.46%72.85%
Languid TouchLanguid Touch13.86%69.62%
Barbecue & ChiliBarbecue & Chili13.77%71.14%
Lethal PursuerLethal Pursuer12.85%72.49%
Dark ArroganceDark Arrogance12.53%67.79%
Corrupt InterventionCorrupt Intervention12.23%68.34%
Grim EmbraceGrim Embrace11.89%72.36%
Nowhere to HideNowhere to Hide11.11%72.64%
DeadlockDeadlock8.54%71.7%
Friends ‘Til the EndFriends ‘Til the End7.73%72.42%
Hex: PlaythingHex: Plaything7.44%71.74%
No Way OutNo Way Out6.96%75.1%
EnduringEnduring6.61%69.32%
Rapid BrutalityRapid Brutality5.95%73.27%
Save the Best for LastSave the Best for Last5.37%66.67%
Hex: RuinHex: Ruin5.2%75.11%
Hex: Devour HopeHex: Devour Hope4.83%75.18%
Hex: No One Escapes DeathHex: No One Escapes Death4.32%71.07%
Brutal StrengthBrutal Strength4.28%66.17%
AgitationAgitation3.92%69.11%
Coup de GrâceCoup de Grâce3.87%65.88%
UnforeseenUnforeseen3.54%70.9%
Hex: UndyingHex: Undying3.42%74.44%
Hex: PentimentoHex: Pentimento3.35%74.48%
Dead Man's SwitchDead Man's Switch3.25%68.64%
Sloppy ButcherSloppy Butcher3.25%71.94%
DiscordanceDiscordance2.94%66.83%
LightbornLightborn2.88%69.52%
A Nurse's CallingA Nurse's Calling2.66%74.37%
EruptionEruption2.63%76.11%
HubrisHubris2.33%61.47%
Scourge Hook: Floods of RageScourge Hook: Floods of Rage2.15%67.33%
Spies from the ShadowsSpies from the Shadows1.95%73.02%
OverchargeOvercharge1.79%74.24%
I'm All EarsI'm All Ears1.73%73.22%
Scourge Hook: Gift of PainScourge Hook: Gift of Pain1.72%73.91%
MindbreakerMindbreaker1.72%83.71%
Thrilling TremorsThrilling Tremors1.72%68.64%
TinkererTinkerer1.67%69.78%
Call of BrineCall of Brine1.66%67.37%
Superior AnatomySuperior Anatomy1.62%64.96%
Make Your ChoiceMake Your Choice1.57%64.71%
StarstruckStarstruck1.48%74.42%
DissolutionDissolution1.48%70.37%
Loading...
Most Used BuildsSince 8.0.0*
#BuildUsage RateKill Rate
NoneWeave AttunementLanguid TouchDark Arrogance5.97%66.82%576/862
NoneNoneNoneNone0.96%53.52%76/142
Franklin's DemisePop Goes the WeaselScourge Hook: Pain ResonanceWeave Attunement0.76%86.52%77/89
Franklin's DemiseRapid BrutalityWeave AttunementLanguid Touch0.73%69.47%66/95
Franklin's DemiseGrim EmbraceScourge Hook: Pain ResonanceWeave Attunement0.6%86.49%64/74
BamboozlePop Goes the WeaselCorrupt InterventionScourge Hook: Pain Resonance0.55%65.22%45/69
Franklin's DemiseSurgeScourge Hook: Pain ResonanceWeave Attunement0.45%81.97%50/61
SurgeHex: PlaythingGrim EmbraceFriends ‘Til the End0.36%66.67%34/51
Barbecue & ChiliFranklin's DemiseLethal PursuerWeave Attunement0.33%68.89%31/45
Make Your ChoiceCoup de GrâceHubrisFriends ‘Til the End0.29%53.19%25/47
Pop Goes the WeaselCorrupt InterventionGrim EmbraceScourge Hook: Pain Resonance0.28%72.5%29/40
Barbecue & ChiliLethal PursuerGrim EmbraceScourge Hook: Pain Resonance0.26%88.37%38/43
BamboozlePop Goes the WeaselScourge Hook: Pain ResonanceNowhere to Hide0.26%71.43%30/42
Franklin's DemiseBamboozleWeave AttunementDark Arrogance0.26%68.89%31/45
NoneHubrisWeave AttunementLanguid Touch0.26%61.9%26/42
Franklin's DemiseBamboozleScourge Hook: Pain ResonanceWeave Attunement0.25%92.59%25/27
Pop Goes the WeaselCorrupt InterventionDeadlockScourge Hook: Pain Resonance0.23%80.56%29/36
Franklin's DemiseCorrupt InterventionScourge Hook: Pain ResonanceWeave Attunement0.22%79.31%23/29
Franklin's DemiseBamboozlePop Goes the WeaselWeave Attunement0.2%72.73%16/22
BamboozleSurgeDeadlockScourge Hook: Pain Resonance0.2%100%26/26
All 20 rows shown
Stats update daily at around 4pm UTC. Last updated
The Lich
Details
Role:Killer
DLC:Dungeons & Dragons
Date Added:3 June 2024
Patch Added:8.0.0
StatisticsLast 14 days
Pick Rate:14.42%
Kill Rate:68.52%
Do you want to track and share your own stats?

Join NightLight to get started! It's built by myself (BritishBoop) and funded by the amazing Supporters

Help me build the largest collection of Dead by Daylight stats outside of BHVR!